Fort Myers boil water notice lifted for most of the city

Published: September 11, 2021 1:48 PM EDT
Updated: September 13, 2021 5:14 PM EDT

The City of Fort Myers issued a boil water notice on Saturday that lasted three days, after a water main break at Kingsbridge Boulevard and Bathgate Avenue.

At 4:30 p.m. Monday, the boil water was lifted for most customers.

The neighborhoods originally affected included: Bridgetown, Plantation Gardens, Arbor Wood Preserve, Summerset at Plantation and Legacy Gateway Apartments.

The boil water notice was then extended to the entire city following a momentary power outage at the City of Fort Myers water plant.

As a precaution, the city advised all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing their teeth or washing dishes be boiled.

A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient, the city said.

The precautionary boil notice remained in effect until the problem was corrected and a bacteriological survey showed the water is safe to drink.

There are 24 specific locations within the evaluated area where the boil water notice will continue:

• 36 residents affected by the 10” water line break at 4577 Water color Way (Ward 6) which was a separate water main break event that occurred on Sunday, September 12, 2021, at approximately 1:30 pm. These 36 residents have been contacted to continue the boil water notice until further notice.

• An additional 23 individual locations that showed anomalies for further investigation as part of the City’s survey. These individual entities have been contacted to continue the boil water notice until further notice
Questions: Public Works – 239-321-8100