CORONAVIRUS

Resources

Precautionary boil water notice for some homes, businesses in Bokeelia has been lifted

UPDATE

This boil water notice has been lifted as of 1/2/2020 and the water has been declared safe for consumption by the health department.


The Greater Pine Island Water Association is issuing a precautionary boil water notice for all homes and businesses the company services from the Greater Pine Island Water Association R.O. Plant at 9550 Stringfellow Rd. N. to the end of Bokeelia.

The notice is due to a line break at the Pine Island Center. According to the press release, the Water Association recommends boiling drinking and cooking water for at least one minute prior to consumption until “further notice.”

Do you see a typo or an error? Let us know.
SHARE