MGN

Naples and Charlotte move up in high school football poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (13)    8-0    130    1
2. Atlantic Community    8-0    100    2
(tie)Vero Beach    7-0    100    3
4. Charles Flanagan    7-1    78    4
5. West Orange    7-1    68    5
6. Mandarin    8-0    62    6
7. Apopka    8-1    51    7
8. Kissimmee Osceola    8-1    41    8
9. Lake Brantley    8-0    27    9
10. Deerfield Beach    7-1    24    10
Others receiving votes: Boca Raton Community 14, Coral Gables 11, South Dade 6, Manatee 3.

Class 7A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Dwyer (12)    8-0    129    1
2. Braden River    8-0    113    2
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (1)    6-1    106    3
4. Kathleen    9-0    91    4
5. Columbia    7-1    70    5
6. Venice    7-1    55    6
7. Buchholz    7-1    49    7
8. Oakleaf    7-1    37    8
9. Plant    7-2    33    9
10. Mater Academy    8-0    20    10
Others receiving votes: Lakeland 8, Sickles 3, Edgewater 1.

Class 6A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Armwood (13)    8-0    139    1
2. Mainland (1)    8-1    118    3
3. Navarre    8-0    103    4
4. Naples    7-1    91    5
5. Charlotte    8-0    89    6
6. Miami Central    7-2    50    7
7. Niceville    7-1    49    8
8. St. Augustine    7-1    46    2
9. Heritage    7-1    31    9
10. Tate    7-1    16    T10
Others receiving votes: Sebring 15, Miami Carol City 7, Boyd Anderson 5, Miami Northwestern 5, Mitchell 3, Matanzas 2, Ocala Vanguard 1.

Class 5A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (11)    7-1    134    1
2. Bishop Moore (3)    8-0    127    2
3. Hallandale    7-1    109    3
4. North Marion    8-0    104    4
5. Jesuit    8-0    84    5
6. Wakulla    7-1    64    6
7. Suwannee    6-1    50    7
8. Nature Coast Tech    8-0    43    8
9. River Ridge    8-0    35    9
10. Bay    7-1    10    NR
Others receiving votes: Merritt Island 4, Palm Bay 3, Coconut Creek 1, West Florida 1, Ponte Vedra 1.

Class 4A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Raines (12)    8-0    137    1
2. Bolles School (1)    8-1    122    2
3. Dunnellon    8-0    112    3
4. Cocoa (1)    6-2    95    4
5. Walton    8-0    43    NR
Others receiving votes: Avon Park 33, Glades Central 18.

Class 3A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (13)    8-0    130    1
2. Lakeland Christian    8-0    116    2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic    9-0    105    3
4. Westminster Christian    7-1    76    4
5. Tampa Catholic    7-1    62    5
Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 13, Trinity Prep 12, Delray American Heritage 6.

Class 2A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Northside Christian (12)    8-0    129    2
2. Cambridge Christian    8-0    113    3
3. Admiral Farragut    7-1    91    4
4. Dade Christian    6-1    73    5
5. University Christian (1)    6-2    67    1
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 26, Community School of Naples 15, Moore Haven 6.

Class 1A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Trenton (9)    8-0    133    2
2. Pahokee (5)    7-1    131    3
3. Fort Meade    6-1    103    1
4. Port St. Joe    6-1    92    4
5. Fort White    6-2    52    NR
Others receiving votes: Blountstown 25, Union County 18, Dixie County 6.

Do you see a typo or an error? Let us know.
SHARE