Published: Jul 17, 2014 12:28 PM EDT
Updated: Jul 17, 2014 4:51 PM EDT

LEHIGH ACRES, Fla.- The Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) has issued a Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory as of Thursday at 2:00 PM, to Lehigh Acres Utility System Customers. Approximately 1,000 customers have been affected on Lee Boulevard from Lee Street to Calvin Road and from Lee Boulevard at Gunnery Road to Varsity Lakes Drive and between Lee Boulevard and 8th Street

Service lines have been repaired, samples of the water were taken to a Florida Department of Health-certified laboratory and the notice will be lifted once samples show the water is safe to drink. Door hangers are being delivered to affected customers. Service is expected to be restored by Wednesday, July 23rd, 2014.

The FGUA provides a Boil Water Notice Advisory under Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP) requirements in the event that water pressure drops below 20 pounds per square inch in the service area. In the meantime, the FGUA advises that all water used for drinking or cooked be boiled. A rolling boil for a period of one minute is sufficient to ensure the water is free of possible bacteria or viruses. Alternatively, bottled water may be used.

For additional information or updates, FGUA customers may contact the FGUA Lehigh Acres Utility Systems Customer Service Office at (239) 368-1615, or visit the FGUA web site at www.fgua.com.