Published: Oct 03, 2012 11:56 AM EDT
Updated: Oct 05, 2012 1:36 PM EDT

FORT MYERS BEACH, Fla.- UPDATE: The precautionary boil water notice is rescinded for Ft. Myers Beach following the low pressure drop issue and the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing the water is safe to drink.

A precautionary boil water notice has been issued in advance for areas of Fort Myers Beach, following a water shut-off overnight.

Ft. Myers Beach Public Works has a scheduled valve replacement effort starting at 9:00 p.m. on October 3rd, 2012 continuing until 5:00 a.m. on October 4th, 2012. Valves being replaced are located at the corner of Albatross, Sunview, and Flamingo on the South end of Estero Island on Fort Myers Beach. The water will be turned off during this time.

The residents and businesses affected will be from and including 5901 Estero Blvd south to Island Pines Way bay side of Estero Blvd only. The side streets affected are Mound Rd, Noddy Tern, Widgeon Ter., Flamingo St. (bay side only), Driftwood Lane., Bahia Via, Curlew St., Egret St., Ibis St., Albatross, Fairview Blvd., Clearview Blvd., Sunview Blvd., Palmview Blvd., Bayview Blvd., and Island Pines Way.

Once the water is restored to this area there will be a Precautionary Boil Water Notice issued for a minimum of 48 hours and will remain in effect until bacteriological results prove the water is safe to drink.

Officials advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative bottled water may be used.

This “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” will remain in effect until the problem has been corrected and the bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.

If you have any questions, contact Beach Water at (239) 463-9914.