Published: Oct 20, 2011 11:30 AM EDT
Updated: Oct 20, 2011 8:47 PM EDT

FORT MYERS, Fla.- Luckett Road will reopen to traffic at approximately 6 p.m. on October 20th. The road was closed due to repairs for a water main break. A water main break left a sinkhole near the intersection of Luckett Rd. and Golden Lake Rd. Thursday morning.

The break was reported just after 5:30 a.m.

Luckett Rd. is shut down between Ortiz Ave. and Golden Lake Rd.

Golden Lake Rd. is also blocked off.

According to Tony Schall with the Lee County Sheriff's Office, the road is "caving away."

Drivers can't access I-75 via Luckett from the west side of the interstate. Use State Road 82 or State Road 80 to reach I-75 instead.

The road is expected to be closed for several hours for repairs.

Lee County Utilities is experiencing a water outage due to a 6” water main break on Luckett Road.   

Luckett Road will also be closed from Golden Lake Drive to Ortiz Avenue until approximately 4 p.m. today.
 
Once the repairs have been completed and water service is restored, five customers will be under a precautionary boil water notice and will be notified by Lee County Utilities staff with door hangers.
 
For those customers notified, as a precaution, all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes should be boiled at a rolling boil for one minute, or as an alternative, bottled water may be used.  This precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until bacteriological test shows that the water is safe to drink.  Test results will take approximately 48-72 hours.
 
Please call 533-8575 after 4:30 p.m. on Saturday, October 22, 2011 and each day thereafter as needed to get the current status of the boil water notice.