Published: Apr 28, 2011 7:44 PM EDT
Updated: Apr 28, 2011 4:45 PM EDT

WASHINGTON, DC - President Obama today named 85 mathematics and science teachers as recipients of the prestigious Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching.  The educators will receive their awards in Washington, D.C. later this year.

The Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching is awarded annually to outstanding K-12 science and mathematics teachers from across the country. The winners are selected by a panel of distinguished scientists, mathematicians, and educators following an initial selection process done at the state level.  Each year the award alternates between teachers teaching kindergarten through 6th grade and those teaching 7th through 12th grades.  The 2010 awardees named today teach kindergarten through 6th grade.

Winners of this Presidential honor receive a $10,000 award from the National Science Foundation to be used at their discretion. They also receive an expense-paid trip to Washington, D.C., for an awards ceremony and several days of educational and celebratory events, including visits with members of Congress and the Administration.

President Obama has committed to strengthen science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) education and prepare 100,000 effective science and mathematics teachers over the next decade.  These commitments build on the President’s “Educate to Innovate” campaign, which has attracted more than $700 million in donations and in-kind support from corporations, philanthropies, service organizations, and others to help bolster science and technology education in the classroom.

“The teachers we honor today have demonstrated uncommon skill and devotion in the classroom, nurturing the young minds of tomorrow’s science and math leaders,” said President Obama.  “America’s competitiveness rests on the excellence of our citizens in technical fields, and we owe these teachers a debt of gratitude for strengthening America’s prosperity.”

The recipients of the 2010 Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching are:

Alabama

Leslie Marshall, Hoover (Math)

Susan Ogle, Hoover (Science)

 

Alaska

            Dorothea Culbert, Eagle River (Math)

            Mary Janis, Elmendorf Air Force Base (Science)

 

Arizona

Jessica Boland, Phoenix (Math)

 

Arkansas

Stacey Dominguez, Springdale (Math)

Eva Arrington, Monticello (Science)

 

California

Kathleen McCarthy, San Leandro (Math)

            Anne Marie Bergen, Oakdale (Science)

 

Colorado

Susan Parsons, Boulder (Math)

            Patricia Astler, Castle Rock (Science)

 

Connecticut

Lori Farkash, Wallingford (Science)

 

Delaware

Linda Bledsoe, Middletown (Math)

 

Department of Defense Education Activity

Erika Meadows, Hohenfels, Germany (Math)

Lisa Zimmerman, Hohenfels, Germany (Science)

 

District of Columbia

Lisa Suben (Math)

            Lauren Tate (Science)

 

Florida

Timothy Kenney, Jacksonville (Math)

            Megan Tucker, Fort Walton Beach (Science)

 

Georgia

Linda Fountain, Augusta (Math)

            Amanda McGehee, Dunwoody (Science)

 

Hawaii

Melanie Ah Soon, Honolulu (Science)

 

Idaho

Holly Dee Archuleta, Meridian (Math)

            Vana Richards, Emmett (Science)

 

Illinois

Jill Cheatham, Champaign (Math)

            Lucretia Weck, Oblong (Science)

 

Indiana

Laura Baker, Indianapolis (Math)

            Alicia Madeka, Hammond (Science)

 

Iowa

Barbara Leise, Des Moines (Math)

            Brandon Schrauth, Johnston (Science)

 

Kansas

Angie McCune, Wamego (Math)

            Claire Overstake, Goessel (Science)

 

Kentucky

Charles Rutledge, Grayson (Math)

            Andrea Broyles, Corbin (Science)

 

Louisiana

Paige Falcon, Terrytown (Math)

            Michelle Morvant, Thibodaux (Science)

 

Maine

            Laurette Darling, Waterville (Science)

 

Maryland

Josepha Robles, Takoma Park (Math)

            Susan Madden, Davidsonville (Science)

 

Massachusetts

Michael Flynn, Southampton (Math)

            Wai Chin Ng, Boston (Science)

 

Michigan

Kathleen Muza, Sterling Heights (Math)

            Benjamin Jewell, Hudsonville (Science)

 

Minnesota

Paulette Saatzer, West St. Paul (Science)

 

Mississippi

Kristen Wheat, Picayune (Science)

 

Missouri

Elizabeth O'Day, Hallsville (Science)

 

Montana

Courtney Niemeyer, Billings (Math)

            Jon Konen, Great Falls (Science)

 

Nebraska

Laura Callahan, Omaha (Science)

 

Nevada

Janda Lannigan-Piekarz, Reno (Math)

            Arlene Hayman, Las Vegas (Science)

 

New Hampshire

Stephanie Wheeler, Manchester (Math)

 

New Jersey

Kathy Burgin, Mullica Hill (Math)

 

New Mexico

Michelle Estrada, Las Cruces (Science)

 

New York

Julie Broderick, New York (Math)

            Gregory Benedis-Grab, New York (Science)

 

North Carolina

Amanda Northrup, Clyde (Math)

            Zebetta King, Raleigh (Science)

 

Ohio

Erin King, Felicity (Science)

 

Oklahoma

Paige Bergin, Tulsa (Math)

            Denise Thomas, Tulsa (Science)

 

Oregon

Melinda Knapp, Bend (Math)

 

Pennsylvania

Gail Romig, State College (Math)

            Phyllis Glackman, Merion (Science)

 

Rhode Island

Beverlee Powell, Warwick (Math)

            Charlene Tuttle, Jamestown (Science)

 

South Carolina

Brook Wiant, Duncan (Math)

            Mirandi Squires, Johnsonville (Science)

 

South Dakota

            Constance Ahrens, Rapid City (Math)

            Deborah Thorp, Lead (Science)

 

Tennessee

Jonathan Sheahen, Nashville (Math)

 

Texas

Elizabeth Hudgins, Austin (Math)

            Martha McLeod, Fulton (Science)

 

US Territories

Adam Kloper, Charlotte Amalie, Virgin Islands (Math)

 

Utah

Linda L'Ai, Logan (Math)

            Mathilda Uribe, Salt Lake City (Science)

 

Vermont

Ann Thompson, Proctorsville (Science)

 

Virginia

Victoria Hugate, Moseley (Math)

 

Washington

Barbara Franz, Moses Lake (Math)

            Dawn Sparks, Thorp (Science)

 

West Virginia

            Michele Adams, Martinsburg (Science)

 

Wisconsin

Patricia Agee-Aguayo, Green Bay (Math)

            John Hushek, Franklin (Science)

 

Wyoming

LeAnn Uhling, Saratoga (Math)

     &