Published: Jun 07, 2010 6:25 PM EDT
Updated: Jun 07, 2010 3:26 PM EDT

WASHINGTON, DC -- President Obama today named 103 mathematics and science teachers as recipients of the prestigious Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching.  The educators will receive their awards in Washington, D.C. later this year.

 

The Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching is awarded annually to the best pre-college-level science and mathematics teachers from across the country. The winners are selected by a panel of distinguished scientists, mathematicians, and educators following an initial selection process done at the state level.  Each year the award alternates between mathematics and science teachers teaching Kindergarten through 6th grade, and those teaching 7th through 12th grades.  This year it goes to teachers teaching 7th through 12th grades.

 

Winners of this Presidential honor receive a $10,000 award from the National Science Foundation to be used at their discretion. They also receive an expenses-paid trip to Washington, D.C. for an awards ceremony and several days of educational and celebratory events, including visits with members of Congress and science agency leaders.

 

Last spring at the National Academy of Sciences, President Obama called on all Americans to join the effort to elevate science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) education as a national priority. The President’s public-private “Educate to Innovate” initiative, which was launched last fall, has attracted more than $500 million in donations and in-kind support from corporations, philanthropies, service organizations, and others to help inspire students to pursue studies and careers in math and science.  Last month, Cabinet officials and others in the Federal government answered the President’s call to action by volunteering in local classrooms as part of National Lab Day, a nationwide initiative to build local communities of support for teachers and students studying mathematics and science. 

 

“Science and technology have long been at the core of America’s strength and competitiveness, and the scientists and engineers who have led America on its remarkable path to success share something very precious: science and math teachers who brought these critical subjects to life,” said President Obama. “Today we honor some of the best of these teachers and thank them for their dedication. They are inspirations not just to their students, but to the Nation and the world.”

 


The individuals receiving the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching this year are:

 

 

Alabama

      Megan O'Neill, Fairhope (Science)

 

Alaska

      Robert Williams, Palmer (Math)

      Jane Sandstrom, Fairbanks (Science)

 

Arizona

      Sandra Trevino, Sierra Vista (Math)

      Colette Bos, Mesa (Science)

 

Arkansas

      Lorraine Darwin, Cabot (Math)

      Karen Ladd, Jonesboro (Science)

 

California

      Sean Nank, Oceanside (Math)

      Mark Fairbank, Paso Robles (Science)

 

Colorado

      Carrie Heaney, Aurora (Math)

      Aaron Sams, Woodland Park (Science)

 

Connecticut

      Edward DePeau III, Newington (Math)

      Kristen Record, Stratford (Science)

 

Delaware

      Carrie Barber, Wilmington (Math)

      Kelly Green, Middletown (Science)

 

Department of Defense Education Activity

      Timothy Kelly, Baumholder, Germany (Math)

      Ray Smola, Heidelberg, Germany (Science)

 

District of Columbia

      Yvette Yamagata, Washington (Math)

 

Florida

      Michelle Voelker, Defuniak Springs (Math)

      Allan Phipps, Plantation (Science)

 

Georgia

      Christopher Harrow, Atlanta (Math)

      Rachael Parr, Commerce (Science)

 

Hawaii

      Yannabah Lewis, Kailua-Kona (Math)

      John Constantinou, Kea'au (Science)

 

Idaho

      Kim Zeydel, Meridian (Math)

      Marian DeWane, Boise (Science)

 

Illinois

      Paul Karafiol, Chicago (Math)

      Jason Crean, La Grange (Science)

 

Indiana

      Janice Mitchener, Carmel (Math)

      Deanna York, Indianapolis (Science)

 

Iowa

      Matthew Miller, Cedar Rapids (Math)

      Jessica Gogerty, Des Moines (Science)

 

Kansas

      Cynthia Couchman, Buhler (Math)

      Bruce Wellman, Lawrence (Science)

 

Kentucky

      Jennifer Crase, Crestwood (Math)

      Melissa Evans, Corbin (Science)

 

Louisiana

      Pamela Goodner, Baton Rouge (Math)

      Lisa Hartman, New Orleans (Science)

 

Maine

      Shawn Towle, Falmouth (Math)

      Maria Palopoli, Brunswick (Science)

 

Maryland

      Kimberly Burton-Regulski, Essex (Math)

      Radhika Plakkot, Huntingtown (Science)

 

Massachusetts

      Sharon Hessney, Roxbury (Math)

      Mark Greenman, Marblehead (Science)

 

Michigan

      Renee Yake, Iron Mountain (Math)

      Nathaniel Childers, Rochester Hills (Science)

 

Minnesota

      Karen Hyers, Oakdale (Math)

      Stephen Kaback, Minneapolis (Science)

 

Mississippi

      Virginia Welch, Hattiesburg (Math)

      Linda Parrott, Ocean Springs (Science)

 

Missouri

      Steven Willott, Saint Charles (Math)

      Marsha Tyson, Columbia (Science)

 

Montana

      LeAnne Yenny, Bozeman (Math)

      Darlene Ruble, Eureka (Science)

 

Nebraska

      Linda Coates, Omaha (Math)

      Brenda Zabel, Omaha (Science)

 

Nevada

      Michael Patterson, Las Vegas (Math)

      Cynthia Kern, Henderson (Science)

 

New Hampshire

      Stacey Plummer, Hollis     (Math)

      Angela Gospodarek, Raymond (Science)

 

New Jersey

      Mark Geiger, Lanoka Harbor (Math)

      W. Donald Clark, Long Branch (Science)

 

New Mexico

      Dana Dawson, Edgewood (Math)

      Vincent Case, Albuquerque (Science)

 

New York

      Camsie Matis, New York (Math)

      Jeanne Kaidy, Rochester (Science)

 

North Carolina

      Maria Hernandez, Durham (Math)

      Judith Jones, Chapel Hill (Science)

 

North Dakota

      Fredrick Strand, Hatton (Math)

      Ryan Bleth, Bismarck (Science)

 

Ohio

      Rebecca Link, Fort Recovery (Math)

      Sandee Coats-Haan, Liberty Township (Science)

 

Oklahoma

      Beth Harper, Oklahoma City (Math)

      Kristy VanDorn, Edmond (Science)

 

Oregon

      Marna Knoer, Eugene (Math)

      Lori Lancaster, Portland (Science)

 

Pennsylvania

      Becky Piscitella, Johnstown (Math)

 

Puerto Rico

      Sylvette Velez, San Juan (Math)

      Alexandra Rodríguez, San Juan (Science)

 

Rhode Island

      Jeffrey Schoonover, Po